Imbulgasdeniya, Sri Lanka Page

Other names: ඉඹුල්ගස්දෙනිය,ඉඹුල්ගස්දෙනිය

World:Sri Lanka:Sabaragamuwa
Latitude 7.3101 Longitude 80.3161 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 7° 18' 36N Long (DMS) 80° 18' 58E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Colombo
Estimated population (from Openstreetmap): 3000

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Imbulgasdeniya Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Imbulgasdeniya Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Imbulgasdeniya Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Helamada (0.7 nm)
Oruliyadda (1.3 nm)
Hapugasthenna (1.4 nm)
Ambakumbura (1.6 nm)
Yatattawala (0.6 nm)
Abuwangala (0.7 nm)
Pitawela (1.0 nm)
Egoda Kulipitiya (1.4 nm)
Ganegoda (1.4 nm)
Kulipitiya (1.6 nm)
Marukwatura (1.2 nm)
Ranawana (1.3 nm)
Wattarama (0.2 nm)
Godapola (0.6 nm)
Kehelwathugoda (0.8 nm)
Batuwatta (1.0 nm)
Beruwala (1.1 nm)
Undugodapitiya (1.3 nm)
Jeewana (1.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR44603 KDZ Seaplane Polgolla Reservoir Seaplane Base Kandy 19 nm E 87
VCBI CMB Large BANDARANAIKE INTL COLOMBO Colombo/Katunayake 26 nm W 253 '''AirAsia''', Air Arabia, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air India , Air India Express, Austrian Airlines, Cathay Pacific , China Eastern Airlines, Cinnamon Air, Emirates, Enter Air, Etihad Airways, FitsAir, Himalaya Airlines, Jet Airways, KLM, Korean Air, Kuwait Airways, LOT Polish Airlines , MALINDO AIR, Mahan Air, Malaysia Airlines Berhad, Maldivian, Mihin Lanka, Neos, Oman Air, Qatar Airways , Rotana Jet, Saudia, Simplifly, Singapore Airlines, SpiceJet, SriLankan Airlines, TUIfly Nordic, Thai Airways International, Thomas Cook Airlines Scandinavia, Thomson Airways, Turkish Airlines, Ukraine International Airlines (UIA) , flydubai
FR45931 KEZ Seaplane Kelani-Peliyagoda Seaplane Base Colombo 31 nm W 226 SriLankan AirTaxi
VCCC RML Medium COLOMBO RATMALANA Colombo 38 nm S 221 FitsAir, Helitours, Simplifly
FR1851 GIU Small SIGIRIYA Sigiriya 45 nm N 32 Cinnamon Air, FitsAir, Simplifly, SriLankan Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.6 nm S Devalegama
1.6 nm S A19 highway (Sri Lanka)
2.3 nm W Polgahawela level crossing accident
3.3 nm SE Pussella
3.7 nm S St. Mary's College, Kegalle
4.1 nm SE Kegalu Vidyalaya
4.1 nm SE List of cities in Sri Lanka


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:14:31 2016