Kanduruwela, Sri Lanka Page

Other names: Kaduruwela

World:Sri Lanka:North Central
Latitude 7.9333 Longitude 81.0333 Altitude (feet) 39
Lat (DMS) 7° 55' 60N Long (DMS) 81° 1' 60E Altitude (meters) 11
Time zone (est) Asia/Colombo
Estimated population (from Openstreetmap): 15000

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Kanduruwela Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kanduruwela Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kanduruwela Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Polonnaruwa (1.9 nm)
New Town (2.2 nm)
Samudragama (4.1 nm)
Tunkema (2.8 nm)
Anaulundawa (3.6 nm)
Weweltenna (4.0 nm)
Onegama (4.2 nm)
Jayanthipura (4.5 nm)
Perakumgama (4.5 nm)
Divulana (2.0 nm)
Gallella (2.2 nm)
Mahagantota (3.1 nm)
Pudur (3.1 nm)
Manikkampattiya (1.4 nm)
Kusumgama (1.4 nm)
Nawanagaraya (3.6 nm)
Galawachchakuliya (3.6 nm)
Ganangolla (4.2 nm)
Puduweli (5.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR1844 Medium MINNERIYA Polonnaruwa Town 7 nm N 336
FR1851 GIU Small SIGIRIYA Sigiriya 18 nm W 274 Cinnamon Air, FitsAir, Simplifly, SriLankan Airlines
FR44497 DBU Seaplane Dambulu Oya Tank Seaplane Base Dambulla 24 nm W 259
VCCT TRR Medium CHINA BAY Trincomalee 37 nm N 13 Cinnamon Air, FitsAir, Helitours, Simplifly, SriLankan Airlines
VCCB BTC Medium BATTICALOA Batticaloa 40 nm E 109 Cinnamon Air, FitsAir, Helitours, SriLankan Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.0 nm SW Royal Central College, Polonnaruwa
2.1 nm NW Hatadage
2.1 nm NW Polonnaruwa Vatadage
2.2 nm SW List of World Heritage Sites in Southern Asia
2.2 nm NW Polonnaruwa massacre
2.3 nm NW Rankoth Vehera
2.6 nm NW Gal Vihara


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:08:18 2016