Cachoeira, Brazil Page

Other names: Contendas

World:Brazil:Paraiba
Latitude -6.9000 Longitude -35.4667 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 6° 54' 0S Long (DMS) 35° 28' 0W Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) America/Fortaleza
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 35857

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Cachoeira Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Cachoeira Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Cachoeira Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Cuitegi (3.4 nm)
Alagoinha (5.1 nm)
Piloes (7.7 nm)
Canafistula (7.8 nm)
Borborema (9.3 nm)
Serraria (11.1 nm)
Bananeiras (13.0 nm)
Alagoa Grande (13.1 nm)
Guarabira (3.0 nm)
Pirpirituba (8.2 nm)
Maia (8.5 nm)
Aracagi (6.7 nm)
Violeta (11.6 nm)
Estacada (12.0 nm)
Gravata (5.1 nm)
Mulungu (8.0 nm)
Capim (9.2 nm)
Bastioes (10.3 nm)
Pau Ferro (11.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
SJFU Small Tabuleiro Airport Bananeiras 15 nm N 321
SBKG CPV Medium PRESIDENTE JOAO SUASSUNA Campina Grande 33 nm W 229 Azul Brazilian Airlines, Gol Transportes Aéreos
SBJP JPA Medium PRESIDENTE CASTRO PINTO Joao Pessoa 34 nm E 115 Avianca Brazil, Azul Brazilian Airlines, Gol Transportes Aéreos, LATAM Airlines Brasil
SNKB Small Aeroclube Airport Campina Grande 35 nm W 241
SJFY Heli Hospital Estadual de Pronto Socorro Heliport João Pessoa 39 nm E 109
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.0 nm NW Guarabira
4.0 nm W Cuitegi
5.1 nm NW Pilõezinhos
5.5 nm SW Alagoinha, Paraíba
5.8 nm NE Araçagi
7.4 nm S Mulungu, Paraíba
8.2 nm N Pirpirituba


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 13:31:18 2016