Sao Jose do Acacio, Brazil Page

Other names: São José do Acácio

World:Brazil:Minas Gerais
Latitude -19.0833 Longitude -41.9833 Altitude (feet) 1207
Lat (DMS) 19° 4' 60S Long (DMS) 41° 58' 60W Altitude (meters) 367
Time zone (est) America/Sao_Paulo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 4256

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Sao Jose do Acacio Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sao Jose do Acacio Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sao Jose do Acacio Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Itapiruna (7.6 nm)
Rio Cartente (8.6 nm)
Pedra Corrida (9.9 nm)
Senhora da Penha (10.6 nm)
Alpercata (4.0 nm)
Era Nova (9.4 nm)
Sao Geraldo de Tumiritinga (9.7 nm)
Buraco Fundo (10.5 nm)
Baguari (10.4 nm)
Alto Paraiso (11.2 nm)
Ilha Brava (12.1 nm)
Comunidade Palmeiras (13.0 nm)
Governador Valadares (13.4 nm)
Sao Raimundo (13.5 nm)
Divino (0.9 nm)
Cafe (6.7 nm)
Itanhomi (8.6 nm)
Santa Barbara (8.0 nm)
Alto Queiroga (8.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
SBGV GVR Small GOVERNADOR VALADARES Governador Valadares 11 nm N 0 Azul Brazilian Airlines
SBIP IPN Medium USIMINAS Santana Do Paraiso 36 nm W 230 Azul Brazilian Airlines, Flyways Linhas Aéreas
FR1062 Small UBAPORANGA Caratinga 39 nm S 190
SNCT Small Ubaporanga Airport Caratinga 39 nm S 190
SJOP Heli Minas da Conceição Heliport Itabira 79 nm W 244
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.6 nm N Alpercata
7.0 nm SW Fernandes Tourinho
7.2 nm E Capitão Andrade
8.3 nm SE Itanhomi
8.9 nm SW Engenheiro Caldas
8.9 nm NW Suaçuí Pequeno River
14.3 nm N Governador Valadares, Minas Gerais


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 13:26:06 2016