Boacu, Brazil Page

Other names: Boaçu

World:Brazil:Bahia
Latitude -13.9833 Longitude -40.2000 Altitude (feet) 892
Lat (DMS) 13° 58' 60S Long (DMS) 40° 12' 0W Altitude (meters) 271
Time zone (est) America/Bahia
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 745

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Boacu Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Boacu Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Boacu Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Salgado (2.2 nm)
Castanhao (2.8 nm)
Riacho da Pedra (4.9 nm)
Curral Novo (7.6 nm)
Jequie (10.0 nm)
Salobro (10.4 nm)
Amaralina (10.5 nm)
Cascavel (10.7 nm)
Tonico (11.3 nm)
Jatoba (12.0 nm)
Olhos d'Agua (12.2 nm)
Caldeirao Verde (12.1 nm)
Jiboia (1.3 nm)
Nova Esperanca (4.5 nm)
Bela Vista (9.8 nm)
Sapucaia (9.8 nm)
Grama (10.9 nm)
Manoel Vitorino (10.2 nm)
Imbuira (11.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR1071 Small JEQUIE 9 nm E 49
SNJK JEQ Small Jequié Airport Jequié 9 nm E 49
SJJE Heli Jequié Heliport Jequié 10 nm N 33
SBQV VDC Medium VITORIA DA CONQUISTA Vitória Da Conquista 65 nm S 216 Azul Brazilian Airlines, Passaredo Linhas Aéreas
SNVB VAL Small Valença Airport Valença 81 nm E 59 Azul Brazilian Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
10.0 nm S Manoel Vitorino
14.7 nm E Jitaúna
15.6 nm SE Itagi, Bahia
19.7 nm N Lafaiete Coutinho


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:57:26 2016