Langanaku, Soloman Islands Page

Other names: Hoilona

World:Soloman Islands
Latitude -9.6500 Longitude 159.7000 Altitude (feet) 1007
Lat (DMS) 9° 39' 0S Long (DMS) 159° 41' 60E Altitude (meters) 306
Time zone (est) Pacific/Guadalcanal
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 681

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Langanaku Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Langanaku Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Langanaku Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Marumbo,Manga,Lauta,Konure
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Isunavara (0.7 nm)
Konapou (0.9 nm)
Sao (1.5 nm)
Sorovisi (1.8 nm)
Talisemba (2.0 nm)
Matakachi (2.2 nm)
Sunavutu (0.7 nm)
Vaovao (0.9 nm)
Imomoru (1.0 nm)
Koache (1.6 nm)
Takoi (1.7 nm)
Mbilikovu (2.0 nm)
Malaisu (2.0 nm)
Kumotu (2.0 nm)
Mangalao (2.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
AGGI MBU Small Babanakira Airport Mbambanakira 10 nm E 125 Solomon Airlines
AGGH HIR Medium HONIARA INTL Honiara 24 nm E 57 Air Niugini, Air Vanuatu, Fiji Airways, Nauru Airlines, Pacific Air Express, Solomon Airlines, Virgin Australia Airlines
AGTI TLG Heli Tulaghi Heliport Tulaghi Island 42 nm N 39
AGGY XYA Small Yandina Airport Yandina 43 nm N 319 Solomon Airlines
AGGJ AVU Small Avu Avu Airport 44 nm E 107
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
10.1 nm SE Mbambanakira Airport
18.1 nm N List of volcanoes in the Solomon Islands
18.1 nm NE List of cities, towns and villages in the Solomon Islands
18.4 nm NE Kokumbona


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:53:49 2016