Houte'ete'e, Soloman Islands Page

Other names: Houte’ete’e

World:Soloman Islands
Latitude -9.2333 Longitude 161.2167 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 9° 13' 60S Long (DMS) 161° 13' 0E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Pacific/Guadalcanal
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2978

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Houte'ete'e Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Houte'ete'e Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Houte'ete'e Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Arona
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Taro'a (1.1 nm)
Irowai (1.2 nm)
Waitete (1.4 nm)
Naonai (0.4 nm)
Totome'etani (1.0 nm)
Rihutarau (1.0 nm)
Naripuipui (1.0 nm)
Iramarore (1.0 nm)
Riohiasi (1.0 nm)
Oiparuru (1.4 nm)
Houparoparo (1.4 nm)
Raraususia (0.8 nm)
Rihoniwasi (1.0 nm)
Hanianawa (1.0 nm)
Raroasi (1.1 nm)
Oonerohoroho (1.2 nm)
Rau'ahu (1.3 nm)
Maosiri (1.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR45598 TAA Closed Tarapaina Airport Tarapaina 13 nm S 142
AGAF AFT Small Afutara Aerodrome Bila 16 nm W 279 Solomon Airlines
AGAT ATD Small Uru Harbour Airport Atoifi 24 nm N 330 Solomon Airlines
AGGP PRS Small Parasi Airport Parasi 27 nm S 153
AGGU RUS Small Marau Airport Marau 44 nm S 211 Solomon Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.9 nm NE Anuta Paina
13.0 nm W 161st meridian east
14.8 nm N 9th parallel south
19.0 nm NW Malaita Province


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:54:16 2016