Ghulavu, Soloman Islands Page

Other names: Nulavu,Hulavu,Lavu

World:Soloman Islands
Latitude -9.3953 Longitude 159.6018 Altitude (feet) 114
Lat (DMS) 9° 23' 43S Long (DMS) 159° 36' 6E Altitude (meters) 34
Time zone (est) Pacific/Guadalcanal
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 523

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Ghulavu Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ghulavu Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ghulavu Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Laovundi,Veralevugha
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Vuratindao (0.2 nm) Nuhu (1.9 nm) Vatuvua (0.3 nm)
Tapou (0.3 nm)
Alogha (0.5 nm)
Aro (0.6 nm)
Tenavutu (0.7 nm)
Lenggaloki (0.8 nm)
Lambi (0.9 nm)
Tasiloki (1.1 nm)
Tandalo (1.3 nm)
Lambughue (1.3 nm)
Haliupai (1.3 nm)
Kombiloko (1.5 nm)
Kauvare (1.7 nm)
Vutu Nggunggua (2.3 nm)
Ghaningangao (2.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
AGGI MBU Small Babanakira Airport Mbambanakira 25 nm S 146 Solomon Airlines
AGGH HIR Medium HONIARA INTL Honiara 26 nm E 94 Air Niugini, Air Vanuatu, Fiji Airways, Nauru Airlines, Pacific Air Express, Solomon Airlines, Virgin Australia Airlines
AGGY XYA Small Yandina Airport Yandina 29 nm W 308 Solomon Airlines
AGTI TLG Heli Tulaghi Heliport Tulaghi Island 36 nm E 62
AGGA AKS Small Auki Airport Auki 76 nm E 57 Solomon Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
8.1 nm E List of volcanoes in the Solomon Islands
9.2 nm NE Battle of Edson's Ridge
10.5 nm NE Battle of Cape Esperance
10.5 nm NE Cape Esperance
10.5 nm NE List of shipwrecks in January 1943
11.4 nm N Operation Ke
13.1 nm NE List of shipwrecks in December 1942


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:54:03 2016