Wan Panghang, Burma Page

Other names: Wān Panghang,ဝၢၼ်ႈႁႆး,ဝၢၼ်ႈႁႆး

World:Burma:Shan State
Latitude 21.8802 Longitude 98.1661 Altitude (feet) 3349
Lat (DMS) 21° 52' 49N Long (DMS) 98° 9' 58E Altitude (meters) 1020
Time zone (est) Asia/Rangoon
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 3173

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Wan Panghang Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Wan Panghang Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Wan Panghang Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Wan Tinloi (2.2 nm)
Wan Tinloi (3.3 nm)
Wan Maklang (3.4 nm)
Wan Pangwo (3.8 nm)
Wan Ta-tok (1.1 nm)
Wan Pa-hki (1.2 nm)
Wan Nawnghi (2.5 nm)
Wan Hai (3.0 nm)
Wan Nawnglong (3.9 nm)
Wan Panglaw (4.1 nm)
Loi-yawng (4.3 nm)
Wan Hawngmu (1.8 nm)
Wan Hsan (3.0 nm)
Wan Hsaw (3.8 nm)
Wan Kongkeng (1.4 nm)
Wan Hpakhi (2.1 nm)
Wan Maklang (3.2 nm)
Wan Na-pang (4.1 nm)
Wan Namlan (4.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VYMI Small Mongyai Airport Mongyai 36 nm N 348
VYTY Small Tanyang Airport Tanyang 38 nm N 19
VYLS LSH Medium LASHIO Lashio 69 nm N 340 Air Bagan, Air KBZ, Asian Wings Airways, Golden Myanmar Airlines, Myanmar National Airlines, Yangon Airways
VYNT NMT Small Namtu Airport Namtu 84 nm N 329 APEX AIRLINES, Air Bagan, Air KBZ, Asian Wings Airways, Bangkok Airways , China Eastern Airlines, FMI AIR, Golden Myanmar Airlines, Myanmar National Airlines, Yangon Airways
VYKG KET Medium KENGTUNG Kengtung 89 nm E 112 Air Bagan, Air KBZ, Asian Wings Airways, Golden Myanmar Airlines, Mann Yadanarpon Airlines, Myanmar National Airlines, Yangon Airways
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.6 nm NW Kenglon
11.3 nm SE Mongsang
11.3 nm SE Monghsu
11.7 nm NW Geography of Myanmar
12.0 nm NW Kehsi Mansam


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:00:48 2016