Myonbyin, Burma Page

Other names: Myônbyin

World:Burma:Rakhine State
Latitude 18.5039 Longitude 94.3721 Altitude (feet) 154
Lat (DMS) 18° 30' 14N Long (DMS) 94° 22' 20E Altitude (meters) 46
Time zone (est) Asia/Rangoon
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 96537

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Myonbyin Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Myonbyin Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Myonbyin Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Linmudaung (0.4 nm)
Byiwa (1.1 nm)
Mekyun (1.4 nm)
Chanbyin (1.5 nm)
Khayanmaw (2.2 nm)
Kinmaw (2.5 nm)
Uyinbyin (3.0 nm)
Hmyaw-win (2.9 nm)
Kyetsachaung (3.1 nm)
Zigon (1.2 nm)
Shwehlaw (1.5 nm)
Sitkyun (1.6 nm)
Dawa (3.1 nm)
Shwegyaungbyin (1.9 nm)
Andaw (2.2 nm)
Thandwe (2.3 nm)
Talinseik (2.4 nm)
Sinaung (3.1 nm)
Auk Nanchaung (3.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VYTD SNW Medium THANDWE Thandwe 4 nm W 237 Air Bagan, Air KBZ, Golden Myanmar Airlines, Mann Yadanarpon Airlines, Myanmar National Airlines
VYMN MGU Small Manaung Airport Manaung 43 nm W 298
VYGW GWA Small Gwa Airport Gwa 55 nm S 167
VYKP KYP Medium KYAUKPYU Kyaukpyu 72 nm N 319 FMI AIR, Myanmar National Airlines
VYSW AKY Medium SITTWE Sittwe 129 nm N 319 Air Bagan, Air KBZ, Air Mandalay, FMI AIR, Myanmar National Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.3 nm S Thandwe
4.9 nm SW List of airports in Myanmar
4.9 nm SW Thandwe Airport
5.2 nm W Gwa, Myanmar
5.2 nm W Gwa Township
8.3 nm E Thandwe District


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:44:17 2016