Surmoco, Bolivia Page

Other names: Surinocoo,Surinoco

World:Bolivia:Oruro
Latitude -18.1333 Longitude -68.0333 Altitude (feet) 12936
Lat (DMS) 18° 7' 60S Long (DMS) 68° 1' 60W Altitude (meters) 3942
Time zone (est) America/La_Paz
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 149

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Surmoco Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Surmoco Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Surmoco Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Caylla Sirca (2.9 nm)
Estancia Micayani (3.5 nm)
Huajlla Pucara (5.5 nm)
Condoriri (7.3 nm)
Rumeroma (1.0 nm)
Khara Vinto (3.1 nm)
Pujio (4.9 nm)
Pamputa (5.3 nm)
Jamachuma (6.0 nm)
Estancia Wila Kkollu (5.1 nm)
Patalaca (5.7 nm)
Huari Sayana (6.2 nm)
Estancia Vithu (6.2 nm)
Belen (7.0 nm)
Palamuna (1.0 nm)
Colacota (3.6 nm)
Yopil (4.9 nm)
Huaylluma (5.0 nm)
Vicoma (6.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
SLTU Small Turco Airport Sajama 7 nm W 238
SLTO Small Totora Airport Oruro 20 nm N 350
SLOR ORU Medium JUAN MENDOZA Oruro 55 nm E 79 Línea Aérea Amaszonas
SLLP LPB Medium EL ALTO INTL La Paz 97 nm N 354 Aerocon, American Airlines, Inc., Avianca, Avianca Ecuador, Boliviana de Aviación, EcoJet, LATAM Airlines, LATAM Perú, Línea Aérea Amaszonas, Peruvian Airlines, Sky Airline, Transporte Aéreo Militar, Transportes Aéreos Bolivianos
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
8.7 nm NW List of mountains in the Andes
11.6 nm N Marquirivi
18.5 nm N Huayllamarca
19.0 nm W Mount Copaja


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:47:29 2016