Amtola, Bangladesh Page

Other names: Āmtola

World:Bangladesh:Rangpur
Latitude 25.9923 Longitude 88.2174 Altitude (feet) 111
Lat (DMS) 25° 59' 32N Long (DMS) 88° 13' 3E Altitude (meters) 33
Time zone (est) Asia/Dhaka
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 71277

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Amtola Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Amtola Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Amtola Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Jharbari (0.5 nm)
Changmari (1.0 nm)
Dangibasti (1.1 nm)
Mujahidabad (1.3 nm)
Gazigarh (1.3 nm)
Kazihat (0.5 nm)
Bharnia (0.7 nm)
Alubari (0.8 nm)
Alubari (0.9 nm)
Kazirhat (0.9 nm)
Kadihat Patagara (1.0 nm)
Patagarh (1.3 nm)
Jotpara (1.5 nm)
Masaldanga (0.8 nm)
Parkunda (1.1 nm)
Duriab (1.4 nm)
Lodabari (1.4 nm)
Dhuljhari (0.4 nm)
Gorkai (1.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VGSG TKR Small Thakurgaon Airport Thakurgaon 10 nm E 81
VNCG BDP Small CHANDRAGADHI Bhadrapur 35 nm N 348 Buddha Air Pvt. Ltd, Nepal Airlines, Yeti Airlines
VEBD IXB Medium BAGDOGRA Siliguri 41 nm N 8 Air India , Blue Dart Aviation, Drukair — Royal Bhutan Airlines /ड्रुक एयर, GoAir, IndiGo, Jet Airways, SpiceJet, Vistara
VGSD SPD Medium SAIDPUR Saidpur 39 nm E 110 Biman Bangladesh Airlines, NOVOAIR, US-Bangla Airlines , United Airways (Bangladesh)
FR42477 Heli Sevoke Road Indian Army Heliport Salugara 48 nm N 15
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.7 nm W 26th parallel north
7.2 nm NE Baliadangi Upazila
7.1 nm NW Goalpokhar I (community development block)
10.0 nm E Thakurgaon STOLport
11.8 nm S Haripur Upazila
11.6 nm SE Pirganj Upazila, Thakurgaon
13.4 nm NW Gaisal train disaster


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:12:41 2016