Amtali, Bangladesh Page

Other names: Āmtali

World:Bangladesh:Chittagong
Latitude 22.0004 Longitude 92.0794 Altitude (feet) 36
Lat (DMS) 22° 0' 1N Long (DMS) 92° 4' 46E Altitude (meters) 10
Time zone (est) Asia/Dhaka
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 118684

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Amtali Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Amtali Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Amtali Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Amtali Kali Hat (0.8 nm)
Chakfirani (1.5 nm)
Rashiderghona (1.8 nm)
Kumiraghona (2.0 nm)
Bara Hatia (2.4 nm)
Adhunagar (1.1 nm)
Amirabad (1.7 nm)
Senerhat (1.7 nm)
Garangiya (2.1 nm)
Mallik Chhoang (2.5 nm)
Lohagara (1.4 nm)
Dakhin Sukchari (1.8 nm)
Lobagara (1.8 nm)
Sukchari (2.3 nm)
Adhunagar (1.1 nm)
Chimati (1.4 nm)
Harina (1.9 nm)
Kulapagli (2.1 nm)
Satgar (2.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VGEG CGP Medium SHAH AMANAT INTL Chittagong 21 nm N 315 Air Arabia, Biman Bangladesh Airlines, NOVOAIR, Oman Air, Regent Airways , Rotana Jet, US-Bangla Airlines , United Airways (Bangladesh) , flydubai
VGCB CXB Medium COXS BAZAR Cox's Bazar 33 nm S 191 Biman Bangladesh Airlines, NOVOAIR, Regent Airways , US-Bangla Airlines , United Airways (Bangladesh)
FR42474 Heli Saiha Helipad Saiha 58 nm E 59
VYPE Small Paletwa Airport Paletwa 62 nm E 131
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.5 nm E Lohagara Upazila, Chittagong
1.9 nm S Chunati
4.4 nm W 1762 Arakan earthquake
8.2 nm W Banshkhali Upazila
9.4 nm S Harbang
9.7 nm N Dohazari
9.9 nm N Dohazari Airfield


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:06:19 2016