Amuria, Bangladesh Page

Other names: Āmuria

World:Bangladesh:Khulna
Latitude 23.1771 Longitude 89.4076 Altitude (feet) 52
Lat (DMS) 23° 10' 38N Long (DMS) 89° 24' 27E Altitude (meters) 15
Time zone (est) Asia/Dhaka
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 95165

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Amuria Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Amuria Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Amuria Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Karimpur (0.9 nm)
Jamdia (1.5 nm)
Datpur (1.6 nm)
Teghari (1.7 nm)
Kamiapur (1.8 nm)
Joka (0.6 nm)
Boalia (1.3 nm)
Mitna (1.6 nm)
Khalsi (1.7 nm)
Bhangura (0.4 nm)
Mitna (1.2 nm)
Chanchra (1.2 nm)
Tularampur (1.3 nm)
Chakardanga (0.5 nm)
Raghurampur (0.9 nm)
Dagachhi (1.4 nm)
Ghoranach (1.4 nm)
Benahati (1.5 nm)
Qismat Bankri (1.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VGJR JSR Medium JESSORE Jashahor 13 nm W 271 Biman Bangladesh Airlines, NOVOAIR, US-Bangla Airlines , United Airways (Bangladesh)
FR44605 KHL Closed Khan Jahan Ali Airport Khulna 34 nm S 157
VGBR BZL Medium BARISAL Barisal 54 nm E 114 Biman Bangladesh Airlines, US-Bangla Airlines
VECC CCU Large NETAJI SUBHASH CHANDRA BOSE INTL Kolkata 61 nm W 239 '''AirAsia''', Air India , Air India Regional, Bhutan Airlines, Biman Bangladesh Airlines, Blue Dart Aviation, China Eastern Airlines, Dragonair (Cathay Dragon) , Drukair — Royal Bhutan Airlines /ड्रुक एयर, Emirates, Etihad Airways, GoAir, Golden Myanmar Airlines, IndiGo, Jet Airways, Mihin Lanka, Qatar Airways , Regent Airways , Saudia, SilkAir, Singapore Airlines, SpiceJet, Thai Airways International, United Airways (Bangladesh) , Vistara, Volga-Dnepr
VGZR DAC Medium ZIA INTL Dhaka 67 nm E 53 '''AirAsia''', AeroLogic, Air Arabia, Air India , Bangkok Airways , Biman Bangladesh Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Dragonair (Cathay Dragon) , Drukair — Royal Bhutan Airlines /ड्रुक एयर, Emirates, Etihad Airways, Gulf Air, Jet Airways, Kuwait Airways, MALINDO AIR, MASkargo, Malaysia Airlines Berhad, Maldivian, Mihin Lanka, NOVOAIR, Oman Air, Pakistan International Airlines, Qatar Airways , Regent Airways , Rotana Jet, Saudia, Singapore Airlines, Thai Airways International, Tiger Airways Singapore Pte Ltd, Turkish Airlines, US-Bangla Airlines , United Airways (Bangladesh) , Yangtze River Express , flydubai
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.9 nm E Durvazury
4.0 nm NW Bagherpara Upazila
4.1 nm NW Bagherpara Pilot High School
5.2 nm E Stadiums in Bangladesh
5.2 nm E Nur Mohammad Stadium
5.6 nm E Narail Government High School
6.1 nm NW Dhupkhali


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:14:01 2016