Aichar Char, Bangladesh Page

Other names: Āichār Char

World:Bangladesh
Latitude 23.6246 Longitude 90.8105 Altitude (feet) 13
Lat (DMS) 23° 37' 29N Long (DMS) 90° 48' 38E Altitude (meters) 3
Time zone (est) Asia/Dhaka
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 183844

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Aichar Char Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Aichar Char Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Aichar Char Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Ubdi (0.5 nm)
Batakandi (0.6 nm)
Ubdi Char (0.9 nm)
South Baidyerkandi (1.0 nm)
Durllabhdi (1.5 nm)
South Akalia (0.5 nm)
Habatia Char (0.8 nm)
Khondakar Char (1.2 nm)
North Akalia (1.4 nm)
Rajapur (1.4 nm)
Jaypur (0.9 nm)
Machhimpur (1.1 nm)
Kalai Gobindapur (0.8 nm)
Nager Ghar (0.9 nm)
Srinarayankandi (1.1 nm)
North Durgapur (1.4 nm)
Biramkandi (1.5 nm)
East Balarampur (1.5 nm)
Bara Gazipur (1.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VGCM CLA Small Comilla Airport Comilla 23 nm E 118
VGTJ Small TEJGAON Dhaka 25 nm W 291
VGZR DAC Medium ZIA INTL Dhaka 26 nm W 300 '''AirAsia''', AeroLogic, Air Arabia, Air India , Bangkok Airways , Biman Bangladesh Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Dragonair (Cathay Dragon) , Drukair — Royal Bhutan Airlines /ड्रुक एयर, Emirates, Etihad Airways, Gulf Air, Jet Airways, Kuwait Airways, MALINDO AIR, MASkargo, Malaysia Airlines Berhad, Maldivian, Mihin Lanka, NOVOAIR, Oman Air, Pakistan International Airlines, Qatar Airways , Regent Airways , Rotana Jet, Saudia, Singapore Airlines, Thai Airways International, Tiger Airways Singapore Pte Ltd, Turkish Airlines, US-Bangla Airlines , United Airways (Bangladesh) , Yangtze River Express , flydubai
VEAT IXA Medium AGARTALA Agartala 28 nm E 56 Air India , Air India Regional, IndiGo, SpiceJet
VGBR BZL Medium BARISAL Barisal 56 nm S 209 Biman Bangladesh Airlines, US-Bangla Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.2 nm SW Gazipur Khan High School
3.6 nm N List of places in Bangladesh named Baghmara
3.7 nm N Homna Upazila
5.6 nm NW Titas River
5.9 nm W Meghna Upazila
6.9 nm NE Adhyapak Abdul Majid College
6.8 nm E Muradnagar Upazila


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:09:24 2016