Menuca, Angola Page

Other names: Munuca

World:Angola:Moxico
Latitude -11.3167 Longitude 19.7667 Altitude (feet) 4327
Lat (DMS) 11° 19' 0S Long (DMS) 19° 46' 0E Altitude (meters) 1318
Time zone (est) Africa/Luanda
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 298

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Menuca Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Menuca Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Menuca Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Chingila (15.6 nm) Muatchiava (4.7 nm)
Mussema (5.1 nm)
Luma Cassai (5.1 nm)
Calue (6.1 nm)
Catchinga (6.4 nm)
Tchicuza (8.4 nm)
Uacueva (9.8 nm)
Cagita (10.0 nm)
Mahamba (13.9 nm)
Lunefo (14.1 nm)
Samboma (14.1 nm)
Cha Tumba (17.8 nm)
Caueji (5.5 nm)
Cassuca (9.0 nm)
Muiaze (12.8 nm)
Bando Gouveia (13.2 nm)
Samucumbi (13.7 nm)
Chinduringa (9.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FNUE LUO Medium LUENA Luena 28 nm S 164 TAAG Angola Airlines
FR46528 Small Dala Airport Dala 30 nm E 57
FR46529 Closed Cazaje Airport Cazaje 56 nm E 74
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.6 nm N List of cities and towns in Angola
24.6 nm E Camanongue
28.1 nm S Luena Airport
29.6 nm S Roman Catholic Diocese of Lwena


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:53:05 2016