Quiteta, Angola Page

Other names: Quitela

World:Angola:Kwanza Sul
Latitude -10.5858 Longitude 13.7635 Altitude (feet) 55
Lat (DMS) 10° 35' 9S Long (DMS) 13° 45' 49E Altitude (meters) 16
Time zone (est) Africa/Luanda
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1753

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Quiteta Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Quiteta Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Quiteta Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Quiteta (0.6 nm)
Sumba (5.2 nm)
Fazenda Primeiro de Maio (3.4 nm)
Catolo (5.6 nm)
Cambambe Primeiro (6.0 nm)
Novilera (6.1 nm)
Vida (7.2 nm)
Quarto de Fevereiro (7.2 nm)
Cambambe Segundo (7.9 nm)
Dumbo (7.9 nm)
Zona (8.0 nm)
Calele (8.8 nm)
Quissengue (9.2 nm)
Candumbo (3.1 nm)
Denda (6.1 nm)
Nginganga (6.4 nm)
Tango (7.8 nm)
Tongungo (8.2 nm)
Porto Amboim (8.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FNPA PBN Medium PORTO AMBOIM Port Amboim 8 nm S 179
FNSU NDD Medium SUMBE Sumbe 35 nm S 171
FR44471 Closed Angola International Airport (Under Construction) Luanda 93 nm N 350
FR40194 KNP Small Capanda Airport Capanda 111 nm E 64 TAAG Angola Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
8.2 nm S Porto Amboim Airport
8.7 nm S List of cities and towns in Angola
25.6 nm S 11th parallel south
32.6 nm NE Mumbondo


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:53:26 2016