Mezraet Ben Djerid, Algeria Page

Other names: Mechtat,Mechtat el Feroud

World:Algeria:Ain Temouchent
Latitude 35.2671 Longitude -1.1781 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 35° 16' 2N Long (DMS) 1° 10' 41W Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 37665

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Mezraet Ben Djerid Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Mezraet Ben Djerid Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Mezraet Ben Djerid Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Zitouna (3.2 nm)
'Ain Tolba (3.7 nm)
Ferme Sainte-Marie (4.6 nm)
Khoms el Bia (5.1 nm)
Sidi ben Ada (5.5 nm)
Bled Ticemmamine (5.5 nm)
Bled Aouabia (5.9 nm)
'Ain Outedda (1.1 nm)
Ferme Sainte-Marie (1.6 nm)
Sidi Ben Adda (2.3 nm)
Douar Chafaa (3.0 nm)
Dar Sidi Mohammed Bou Azza (3.2 nm)
Douar Moulay Mostafa (3.7 nm)
Chaabat el Leham (5.6 nm)
Douar Ouled el Kihel (6.6 nm)
Ain Temouchent (2.6 nm) 'Ain Kihal (4.0 nm)
'Ain el Bridj (5.3 nm)
Bled Tamezerouat (6.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
DAON TLM Medium ZENATA Tlemcen 20 nm S 221 Aigle Azur, Air Algérie, Atlas Atlantique Airlines, TUI Airlines Belgium, Tassili Airlines, Turkish Airlines
DAOS BFW Small SIDI BEL ABBES Sidi Bel Abbès 29 nm E 101
DAOE Small BOU SFER 33 nm N 32
DAOO ORN Medium ES SENIA Oran 34 nm E 51 Aigle Azur, Air Algérie, Alitalia – Società Aerea Italiana S.p.A., Atlas Atlantique Airlines, Iberia, Saudia, Société Air France, S.A., TUI Airlines Belgium, Tassili Airlines, Tunisair, Turkish Airlines, Vueling
GMFO OUD Medium ANGADS Oujda 46 nm W 232 ASL Airlines France, Azores Airlines, Corendon Dutch Airlines, Germania, Royal Air Maroc, Royal Air Maroc Express, Ryanair, Saudia, SmartWings, Swiftair, TAP Portugal, TUI Airlines Belgium, Transavia France, Travel Service Slovakia
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.3 nm NE Stade Omar Oucief
3.0 nm NE Aïn Témouchent District
3.9 nm S Aïn Kihel District
4.6 nm W Gueltara Mountains
6.8 nm SE Aghlal
8.6 nm NE El Malah District
9.3 nm SW List of earthquakes in Algeria


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:16:43 2016