Jimaluq, Afghanistan Page

Other names: جملق

World:Afghanistan:Daykundi
Latitude 33.5860 Longitude 66.6754 Altitude (feet) 8389
Lat (DMS) 33° 35' 10N Long (DMS) 66° 40' 31E Altitude (meters) 2556
Time zone (est) Asia/Kabul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 3129

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Jimaluq Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jimaluq Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jimaluq Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Ushu (3.8 nm) Saylburdah (2.3 nm)
Abrowah (2.9 nm)
Shahrah (3.1 nm)
Mamaluq (3.0 nm)
Chilawuh (4.1 nm)
Mushtaq (3.9 nm)
Chilawuh (4.6 nm)
Paytow (2.0 nm)
Bilandtaq (2.6 nm)
Takht Chinar (3.3 nm)
Ubuk (3.2 nm)
Buchakhanah (3.4 nm)
Kurag (2.3 nm)
Rakhan (2.8 nm)
Zirat (3.1 nm)
Mangur (3.7 nm)
Ushu (3.8 nm)
Chuchan (3.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32558 Small Ajrestan Airport Ajrestan 24 nm E 104
FR32569 URZ Small Orūzgān Airport Orūzgān 41 nm S 183
OATN TII Small Tarin Kowt Airport Tarin Kowt 71 nm S 214 Afghan Jet International Airlines, FitsAir, Kam Air Airlines
OABN BIN Small Bamiyan Airport Bamiyan 93 nm N 37 East Horizon Airlines
OACC CCN Small Chakcharan Airport Chakcharan 90 nm W 309 Afghan Jet International Airlines, East Horizon Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
29.6 nm NE Ajar Valley Nature Reserve
27.0 nm E Sangar, Afghanistan
27.4 nm W Nili Airport
30.2 nm SE Malestan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:53:16 2016