Zard Kamar, Afghanistan Page

Other names: زرد کمر

World:Afghanistan:Takhar
Latitude 37.4403 Longitude 69.6241 Altitude (feet) 1860
Lat (DMS) 37° 26' 25N Long (DMS) 69° 37' 27E Altitude (meters) 566
Time zone (est) Asia/Kabul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 6218

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Zard Kamar Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Zard Kamar Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Zard Kamar Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
`Omar Khel (1.2 nm)
Jangali (2.1 nm)
`Omar Khel (2.0 nm)
Qaraylah (4.3 nm)
Yangi Qal`ah (1.6 nm)
Khwajah Hafiz (2.8 nm)
Kil Daysh (3.8 nm)
Mulla Beg Muhammad (3.6 nm)
Khwajah Hafiz (4.1 nm)
Jar Bashi (4.9 nm)
`Abdul Nazar Beg (4.0 nm)
Lapaz Beg (4.2 nm)
Bay Yawah (4.4 nm)
Chakari (1.6 nm)
Chinari (2.0 nm)
Kaftar `Ali (2.3 nm)
Kaftar `Ali (3.0 nm)
Arayk Qishlaq (3.5 nm)
Lalah Guzar (5.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OAYQ Small Yangi Qala Airport 1 nm N 43
FR32574 Heli Qara Tepa Heliport 9 nm W 263
FR5191 TJU Medium KULYAB Kulyab 33 nm N 14 Asian Express Airline, Ural Airlines
UTDT KQT Medium Qurghonteppa International Airport Kurgan-Tyube 44 nm W 305 Saratov Airlines, VIM Airlines
OAFZ FBD Small Fayzabad Airport Fayzabad 46 nm E 113 East Horizon Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.2 nm NE Yangi Qaleh Airport
11.1 nm N Moskovskiy
12.0 nm N List of airports in Tajikistan
13.0 nm N Hamadoni District
11.3 nm W Farkhar
12.3 nm W Kyzylsu River
13.0 nm NW Saksanokhur


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:08:54 2016