Jarf, Afghanistan Page

Other names: Jaṟf,جرف

World:Afghanistan:Herat
Latitude 33.6675 Longitude 62.5920 Altitude (feet) 5869
Lat (DMS) 33° 40' 3N Long (DMS) 62° 35' 31E Altitude (meters) 1788
Time zone (est) Asia/Kabul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 298

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Jarf Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jarf Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jarf Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Zorak (1.3 nm)
Washak (2.0 nm)
Zuhrak (3.7 nm)
Zorak (3.9 nm)
Rabat (2.3 nm)
Rukhah (3.0 nm)
Rukhah (1.6 nm)
Burj (2.8 nm)
Kayzar Beg (3.3 nm)
Mirabad (4.7 nm)
Khwajah Muhammad (5.2 nm)
Kham-e Haidari (6.1 nm)
Qaryah-ye Darah (4.0 nm)
Chinar (5.3 nm)
Sabzposh (6.2 nm)
Jow Zar (6.9 nm)
Shah Ghulam (7.6 nm)
Kahak (8.1 nm)
Kal Kijah (7.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OASD OAH Small SHINDAND 23 nm W 225
OAHR HEA Medium HERAT 37 nm N 331 Afghan Jet International Airlines, Ariana Afghan Airlines, East Horizon Airlines, FitsAir, Kam Air Airlines, Safi Airways
FR32573 Small Tapa Airport 55 nm S 179
OAFR FAH Small Farah Airport Farah 80 nm S 194 East Horizon Airlines
OATD Heli Toorghodi Heliport Kara Tapa 94 nm N 351
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
16.3 nm W Adraskan
23.4 nm SW Shindand Air Base
23.4 nm SW List of United States Air Force installations
31.4 nm SW Shindand, Herat


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:56:01 2016