Jewani, Afghanistan Page

Other names: Jēwani,جېوانی,Jēwanī

World:Afghanistan:Faryab
Latitude 35.7755 Longitude 64.6873 Altitude (feet) 4189
Lat (DMS) 35° 46' 32N Long (DMS) 64° 41' 14E Altitude (meters) 1276
Time zone (est) Asia/Kabul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 12267

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Jewani Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jewani Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jewani Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Hazarah Mir-e Shikar (2.2 nm)
Darband (2.8 nm)
Kukutal (3.4 nm)
Umakay (3.7 nm)
Kulani (1.0 nm)
Mokhurdtarak (1.4 nm)
Mowkhani (2.6 nm)
Kamarak (2.5 nm)
Kal Qudugh (3.9 nm)
Balich (4.3 nm)
Gardi-e Mir-e Shikar (4.2 nm)
Tukah `Ali (0.7 nm)
Qizil Qal`ah (3.3 nm)
Barati (3.8 nm)
Dargak (1.4 nm)
Ghal Muri (1.7 nm)
Hazarsum (2.4 nm)
Tutaki (3.6 nm)
Kowka (4.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OAMN MMZ Medium MAIMANA 9 nm N 21 East Horizon Airlines
OAAK Small Andkhoi Airport Andkhoi 74 nm N 19
OACC CCN Small Chakcharan Airport Chakcharan 79 nm S 159 Afghan Jet International Airlines, East Horizon Airlines
OASG Small SHEBERGHAN 83 nm N 45
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
9.5 nm NE Pashtun Kot District
8.6 nm NW Almar District
9.9 nm N Maymana
10.0 nm N Maymana Airport
10.0 nm N Maimana Airport


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:20:07 2016